iRankGames
TowerFall Ascension

TowerFall Ascension— Genres, rating & game data

TowerFall is an indie action-game with focus on local multiplayer. It was initially developed as an exclusive for OUYA microconsole and was later ported on other systems as TowerFall Ascension. The gameplay represents an arcade-style fighting arena where four people combat each other to score points

TowerFall Ascension is a platformer game developed by Matt Makes Games, 2013. It stands out for melee combat and a fantasy setting. Available in offline and multiplayer mode. With an iRank Score of 85/100, it ranks as an exceptional title in our catalog.

About TowerFall Ascension

TowerFall is an indie action-game with focus on local multiplayer. It was initially developed as an exclusive for OUYA microconsole and was later ported on other systems as TowerFall Ascension. The gameplay represents an arcade-style fighting arena where four people combat each other to score points in a series of rounds. There are for several characters to choose from in the game. Every one of them has two main ways of killing opponents: bow and stomping. Every player starts with only 3 arrows which, after being shot, can be picked from the spot where they fell. The player can also jump on each other in retro-platformer style. The arenas exit is connected with exits on the opposite side of the map, so if the player falls down the pit, he immediately appears from the top of the arena. There also several powerups that can be found in treasure chest scattered across the map. The Ascension version of the game also features single-player mode in which player has to kill waves of enemies on the arena. It has no story whatsoever and is more like a series of challenges with different monsters, powerups and unique peculiarities on locations.

iRank Score

85/100 ↗

Rating

👍 74%

291 votes

Type

Platformer, Fighting, Adventure

Released

2013

Updated July 2026

Developer

Matt Makes Games

Avg. playtime

~3h

Platforms

PC, PlayStation, Xbox, Apple Macintosh, Linux, Nintendo

Official trailer for TowerFall Ascension

Screenshots of TowerFall Ascension

TowerFall Ascension screenshot 1
TowerFall Ascension screenshot 2
TowerFall Ascension screenshot 3
TowerFall Ascension screenshot 4
TowerFall Ascension screenshot 5

Looking for games similar to TowerFall Ascension?

We've ranked 53 similar games using 13 gameplay attributes.

Find similar →

Genre rankings

See full ranking →