iRankGames
STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜

36 Melee games like STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜 that you should try

Games like STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜 · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 47 games similar to STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜 down to the 36 that fit the “Melee” category. KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX, Batman: The Video Game and The Revenge of Shinobi top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜.

iRank73/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreRPGSubgenreAction RPG
Tags
Solo
Year 2012Dev Capcom

Quick answer

Within the “Melee” category, the closest game to STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜 is KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX — scoring 97/100 on our similarity scale. Batman: The Video Game and The Revenge of Shinobi follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best melee games like STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜

36 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜. Each one has been evaluated across 11 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

KAPITAL PUNISHMENT 22XX
RPGAction RPG
SoloMelee2D
RAWG👍 84%· 44MC83
Year 2000Dev AtlusOn PS

✓ Nearly identical: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and melee combat.

≠ Missing: precision platforming.

Batman: The Video Game
RPGAction RPG
SoloMelee2D
Year 1990Dev SUNSOFT

✓ Nearly identical: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and precision platforming.

≠ Missing: Metroidvania exploration.

The Revenge of Shinobi
RPGAction RPG
SoloMelee2D
Year 1989Dev Sega Enterprises, Ltd.On PlayStation 3 · Linux · Android

✓ Nearly identical: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and precision platforming.

≠ Missing: Metroidvania exploration.

Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos
RPGAction RPG
SoloMelee2DPixel Art
Year 1990Dev Tecmo Koei Games

✓ Like STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜, it's known for deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and precision platforming

≠ Stands apart with visual pixel, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Katana ZERO
RPGAction RPG
SoloMeleeCyberpunkSci-Fi2D
Steam👍 98%· 75KRAWG👍 90%· 1.1KMC83IGDB85· 8OC84· 72
Year 2019Dev Askiisoft · Devolver DigitalPlaytime ~5hOn PC · Xbox · Apple Macintosh

✓ Shared with STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and precision platforming

≠ Its own twist: strong narrative focus, dark, oppressive atmosphere and punishing difficulty, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

DAVE THE DIVER
RPGAction RPG
SoloMeleeExploration2DCasual
Steam👍 97%· 150KRAWG👍 87%· 188OC90· 87
Year 2023Dev MINTROCKET · NexonPlaytime ~9hOn PC · Apple Macintosh · Nintendo

✓ Shared with STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and melee combat

≠ Its own twist: deep simulation, roguelike runs and vibe casual, while skipping action RPG combat

Forgotton Anne
RPGAction RPG
SoloMeleeSci-Fi2DNarrative
Steam👍 90%· 2.0KIGDB80· 7OC80· 65
Year 2018Dev ThroughLine Games · Square Enix CollectiveOn PS4 · Android · PC

✓ If you enjoyed STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜, expect deep RPG systems, precision platforming and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with puzzle design, strong narrative focus and vibe casual, while skipping action RPG combat

BlazBlue Entropy Effect
RPGAction RPG
SoloMeleeCyberpunk2DNarrative
Steam👍 94%· 35KOC84· 14
Year 2023Dev 91ActPlaytime ~8hOn PC · Apple Macintosh

✓ If you enjoyed STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜, expect deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with strong narrative focus, punishing difficulty and procedural generation, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Shinobi III: Return of the Ninja Master
RPGAction RPG
SoloMelee2DMagic
Year 1993Dev Sega Enterprises, Ltd. · Tec ToyOn Linux · PC · Mac

✓ If you enjoyed STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜, expect deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and precision platforming

≠ Where it differs: brings combat magic, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

X3: Terran Conflict
RPGAction RPG
SoloMeleeSci-FiExplorationSandbox World
Steam👍 85%· 2.8KRAWG👍 60%· 63MC73IGDB90· 1
Year 2008Dev EgosoftPlaytime ~2hOn PC · Apple Macintosh · Linux

✓ If you enjoyed STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜, expect deep RPG systems, melee combat and setting scifi

≠ Where it differs: brings deep simulation, sandbox freedom and turn-based strategy, while skipping action RPG combat

ENDER MAGNOLIA: Bloom in the Mist
RPGAction RPG
SoloMeleeExploration2DDark
Steam👍 95%· 18KIGDB90· 2OC86· 68
Year 2025Dev Live Wire · Binary Haze InteractivePlaytime ~2hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Shared with STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and Metroidvania exploration

≠ Stands apart with dark, oppressive atmosphere, punishing difficulty and strong narrative focus, while skipping setting scifi

Islets
RPGAction RPG
SoloMeleeExploration2DNarrative
Steam👍 96%· 2.3KRAWG👍 87%· 29IGDB81· 2OC79· 19
Year 2022Dev Kyle Thompson · Armor Games StudiosPlaytime ~5hOn PC · Xbox · Nintendo

✓ Like STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜, it's known for deep RPG systems, Metroidvania exploration and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with strong narrative focus, cozy, relaxing feel and open world exploration, while skipping action RPG combat

South Park: The Fractured But Whole
RPGAction RPG
SoloMeleeExploration2DDark
Steam👍 85%· 33KIGDB85· 18OC82· 182
Year 2017Dev Ubisoft San Francisco · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Shared with STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and melee combat

≠ Its own twist: turn-based strategy, dark, oppressive atmosphere and strong narrative focus, while skipping action RPG combat

BloodRayne (Legacy)
RPGAction RPG
SoloMelee2DDarkNarrative
Steam👍 60%· 928RAWG👍 34%· 40MC68IGDB65· 3
Year 2011Dev Abstraction Games · Majesco EntertainmentPlaytime ~5hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Shared with STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and precision platforming

≠ Stands apart with dark, oppressive atmosphere, strong narrative focus and horror setting, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Alex Kidd in Miracle World
RPGAction RPG
SoloMelee2DFantasy
Year 1986Dev Sega Enterprises, Ltd.On PlayStation 3

✓ If you enjoyed STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜, expect deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and precision platforming

≠ Where it differs: brings fantasy world, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Complete list of melee games like STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to STRIDER / ストライダー飛竜 by category

Rankings in the same genre