iRankGames
South of Midnight

38 Adventure games like South of Midnight that you should try

Games like South of Midnight · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 50 games similar to South of Midnight down to the 38 that fit the “Adventure” category. Sonic 3D Blast, Pandemonium! and Sea of Solitude top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to South of Midnight.

iRank88/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenrePlatformerSubgenre3D Platformer
Tags
NarrativeDarkSolo
Year 2025Dev Compulsion Games

Quick answer

Within the “Adventure” category, the closest game to South of Midnight is Sonic 3D Blast — scoring 84/100 on our similarity scale. Pandemonium! and Sea of Solitude follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best adventure games like South of Midnight

38 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to South of Midnight. Each one has been evaluated across 11 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Sonic 3D Blast
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloMeleeNarrativeHorrorThird Person
Steam👍 89%· 18
Year 1996Dev Traveller's Tales · Tec ToyOn Linux · PC · Mac

✓ Same family of 3D platformers: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and horror tension

≠ Stands apart with visual first person and visual isometric, while skipping dark, oppressive atmosphere

Pandemonium!
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloMagicMeleeThird Person
Steam👍 64%· 368IGDB68· 2
Year 1996Dev Toys for Bob · Crystal DynamicsOn PlayStation 3 · PC · iOS

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and combat magic.

≠ Missing: horror tension.

Sea of Solitude
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloNarrativeDarkFantasyThird Person
Steam👍 83%· 2.1KIGDB70· 9OC69· 94
Year 2019Dev Jo-Mei Games · Electronic ArtsOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and strong narrative focus.

≠ Missing: horror tension.

Tearaway
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird PersonSkill Tree
IGDB91· 10OC87· 42
Year 2013Dev Media Molecule · Sony Computer Entertainment

✓ Fits the 3D platformers cluster, with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Stands apart with skill tree progression, while skipping horror tension

Banjo-Kazooie
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird PersonLootSkill Tree
IGDB78
Year 1998Dev Rare · Nintendo

✓ Fits the 3D platformers cluster, with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Stands apart with loot and gear systems and skill tree progression, while skipping horror tension

Pepsiman
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird Person
Year 1999Dev KID

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world.

≠ Missing: horror tension.

Sonic Adventure
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird PersonSci-Fi
IGDB55
Year 1998Dev Sonic Team · Sega

✓ Both are 3D platformers — sharing precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Where it differs: brings setting scifi, while skipping horror tension

Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird PersonSci-Fi
Year 1997Dev Naughty Dog · Universal Interactive StudiosOn PlayStation 3 · Android

✓ Both are 3D platformers — sharing precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: setting scifi, while skipping horror tension

The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird PersonSci-Fi
Year 2004Dev Heavy Iron Studios · THQ

✓ Both are 3D platformers — sharing precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: setting scifi, while skipping horror tension

Rayman 2: The Great Escape
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloMagicFantasyThird Person
IGDB90
Year 1999Dev Ubisoft Montpellier · Gradiente

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and combat magic.

≠ Missing: horror tension.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloMagicFantasyThird Person
IGDB74· 6
Year 2004Dev KnowWonder · Electronic ArtsOn PC

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and combat magic.

≠ Missing: horror tension.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloMagicFantasyThird Person
Year 2002Dev KnowWonder · Aspyr MediaOn PC · Mac

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and combat magic.

≠ Missing: horror tension.

Temple Run 2
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloThird PersonFree to Play
IGDB85· 2
Year 2013Dev Imangi StudiosOn PC · Android · iOS

✓ Same family of 3D platformers: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and single-player focus

≠ Where it differs: brings survival mechanics and free to play, while skipping horror tension

Tearaway: Unfolded
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloThird Person
IGDB86· 11OC83· 49
Year 2015Dev Media Molecule · Sony Computer EntertainmentOn PS4

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and single-player focus.

≠ Missing: horror tension.

Complete list of adventure games like South of Midnight

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with South of Midnight, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to South of Midnight by category

Rankings in the same genre