iRankGames
Sonic Adventure

40 Adventure games like Sonic Adventure that you should try

Games like Sonic Adventure · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 50 games similar to Sonic Adventure down to the 40 that fit the “Adventure” category. Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back, Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back and The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Sonic Adventure.

iRank61/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenrePlatformerSubgenre3D Platformer
Tags
Solo
Year 1998Dev Sonic Team
Stores

Quick answer

Within the “Adventure” category, the closest game to Sonic Adventure is Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back — scoring 97/100 on our similarity scale. Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back and The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best adventure games like Sonic Adventure

40 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Sonic Adventure. Each one has been evaluated across 6 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasySci-FiThird PersonMelee
Steam👍 92%· 22K
Year 2017Dev Vicarious Visions · ActivisionOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Same family of 3D platformers: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: punishing difficulty and melee combat

Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasySci-FiThird Person
Year 1997Dev Naughty Dog · Universal Interactive StudiosOn PlayStation 3 · Android

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world.

The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasySci-FiThird Person
Year 2004Dev Heavy Iron Studios · THQ

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world.

Crash Bandicoot: Warped
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasySci-FiThird PersonMelee
Steam👍 92%· 22K
Year 2017Dev Vicarious Visions · ActivisionOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Same family of 3D platformers: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: punishing difficulty, melee combat and historical setting

Astro Bot
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloSci-FiThird Person
IGDB94· 7OC95· 183
Year 2024Dev Team Asobi · Sony Interactive EntertainmentOn PS5

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and setting scifi.

≠ Missing: fantasy world.

Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloSci-FiThird PersonOpen WorldExploration
IGDB90· 1
Year 2001Dev Naughty Dog · Sony Computer EntertainmentOn PS4

✓ Same family of 3D platformers: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and setting scifi

≠ Where it differs: brings racing gameplay, open world exploration and exploration and discovery, while skipping fantasy world

Daxter
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloSci-FiThird Person
IGDB90· 2
Year 2006Dev Ready At Dawn · Sony Computer Entertainment

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and setting scifi.

≠ Missing: fantasy world.

Astro's Playroom
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloSci-FiThird Person
IGDB81· 6OC84· 79
Year 2020Dev SIE Japan Studio · Sony Interactive EntertainmentOn PS5

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and setting scifi.

≠ Missing: fantasy world.

Spider-Man
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloSci-FiThird Person
IGDB75· 4
Year 2002Dev Treyarch · ActivisionOn PC

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and setting scifi.

≠ Missing: fantasy world.

Bugs Bunny: Lost in Time
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloSci-FiThird Person
Year 1999Dev Behaviour Interactive · InfogramesOn PC

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and setting scifi.

≠ Missing: fantasy world.

Rayman 2: The Great Escape
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird PersonMagic
IGDB90
Year 1999Dev Ubisoft Montpellier · Gradiente

✓ Fits the 3D platformers cluster, with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Stands apart with combat magic, while skipping setting scifi

Tearaway
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird PersonSkill Tree
IGDB91· 10OC87· 42
Year 2013Dev Media Molecule · Sony Computer Entertainment

✓ Fits the 3D platformers cluster, with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Stands apart with skill tree progression, while skipping setting scifi

Banjo-Kazooie
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird PersonLootSkill Tree
IGDB78
Year 1998Dev Rare · Nintendo

✓ Fits the 3D platformers cluster, with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Stands apart with loot and gear systems and skill tree progression, while skipping setting scifi

Sea of Solitude
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloFantasyThird PersonNarrativeDark
Steam👍 83%· 2.1KIGDB70· 9OC69· 94
Year 2019Dev Jo-Mei Games · Electronic ArtsOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Both are 3D platformers — sharing precision platforming, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Where it differs: brings strong narrative focus and dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping setting scifi

Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions
Platformer3D Platformer
SoloSci-FiThird PersonStealthMelee
IGDB74· 9
Year 2010Dev Beenox · ActivisionOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Both are 3D platformers — sharing precision platforming, adventure storytelling and setting scifi

≠ Stands apart with stealth mechanics, melee combat and visual first person, while skipping fantasy world

Complete list of adventure games like Sonic Adventure

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Sonic Adventure, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Sonic Adventure by category

Rankings in the same genre