iRankGames
Save the Ninja Clan

31 Adventure games like Save the Ninja Clan that you should try

Games like Save the Ninja Clan · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 42 games similar to Save the Ninja Clan down to the 31 that fit the “Adventure” category. Stick it to the Man!, Max: The Curse of Brotherhood and Wario Land 4 top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Save the Ninja Clan.

iRank85/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenrePlatformerSubgenrePuzzle-Platformer
Tags
DarkHardcoreSolo
Year 2017Dev Sometimes You

Quick answer

Within the “Adventure” category, the closest game to Save the Ninja Clan is Stick it to the Man! — scoring 97/100 on our similarity scale. Max: The Curse of Brotherhood and Wario Land 4 follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best adventure games like Save the Ninja Clan

31 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Save the Ninja Clan. Each one has been evaluated across 8 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Stick it to the Man!
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMelee2D
Steam👍 95%· 869IGDB78· 8OC80· 39
Year 2013Dev Zoink · RipstoneOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · PC

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design.

≠ Missing: dark, oppressive atmosphere.

Max: The Curse of Brotherhood
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMelee2D
Steam👍 95%· 1.6KIGDB74· 15OC70· 66
Year 2013Dev Press Play · Microsoft StudiosOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Nearly identical: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design.

≠ Missing: dark, oppressive atmosphere.

Wario Land 4
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMelee2DPixel Art
IGDB78· 2
Year 2001Dev Nintendo R&D1 · Nintendo

✓ Same family of puzzle-platformers: precision platforming, puzzle design and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings visual pixel, while skipping dark, oppressive atmosphere

The Lion King
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMelee2DPixel Art
Steam👍 64%· 84IGDB80· 1
Year 1994Dev Westwood Studios · GradienteOn Linux · PC · Mac

✓ Fits the puzzle-platformers cluster, with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: visual pixel, while skipping dark, oppressive atmosphere

Deadlight
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMeleeDark2DNarrative
Steam👍 79%· 13KIGDB71· 7
Year 2012Dev Tequila Works · Microsoft StudiosOn PC

✓ Fits the puzzle-platformers cluster, with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Where it differs: brings survival mechanics, horror tension and strong narrative focus, while skipping punishing difficulty

American McGee's Alice
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloDarkHorrorThird Person
Year 2000Dev Westlake Interactive · Aspyr MediaOn PlayStation 3 · PC · Mac

✓ Fits the puzzle-platformers cluster, with precision platforming, puzzle design and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings horror setting and visual third person, while skipping punishing difficulty

Limbo
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloDark2DNarrativeHorror
Steam👍 92%· 61KIGDB84· 10
Year 2010Dev Playdead · Microsoft Game StudiosOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · Linux

✓ Both are puzzle-platformers — sharing precision platforming, puzzle design and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: horror tension, strong narrative focus and horror setting, while skipping punishing difficulty

Psychonauts
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMeleeDarkNarrativeExploration
Steam👍 95%· 19KRAWG👍 79%· 985MC87IGDB85· 6OC89· 8
Year 2005Dev Double Fine Productions · Microsoft StudiosPlaytime ~4hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of puzzle-platformers: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Stands apart with strong narrative focus, exploration and discovery and visual third person, while skipping punishing difficulty

Inmost
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMeleeDark2DNarrative
Steam👍 91%· 7.2KIGDB80· 1OC80· 25
Year 2019Dev Hidden Layer Games · Chucklefish GamesOn Android · PC · iOS

✓ Same family of puzzle-platformers: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Stands apart with horror tension, strong narrative focus and horror setting, while skipping punishing difficulty

Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver 2
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMeleeDarkNarrativeFantasy
Steam👍 67%· 1.1KIGDB95· 2
Year 2001Dev Crystal Dynamics · Eidos InteractiveOn PC

✓ Both are puzzle-platformers — sharing precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: strong narrative focus, fantasy world and horror setting, while skipping punishing difficulty

Viewfinder
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMeleeDarkNarrativeSci-Fi
Steam👍 94%· 12KIGDB89· 3OC83· 94
Year 2023Dev Sad Owl Studios · ThunderfulOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of puzzle-platformers: precision platforming, puzzle design and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings strong narrative focus, setting scifi and exploration and discovery, while skipping punishing difficulty

Bramble: The Mountain King
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMeleeDarkNarrativeLinear
Steam👍 95%· 7.5KIGDB68· 1OC79· 38
Year 2023Dev Dimfrost StudioOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Both are puzzle-platformers — sharing precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: horror tension, survival mechanics and strong narrative focus, while skipping punishing difficulty

The Bridge
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloHardcoreDark2DCasual
Steam👍 87%· 4.3KIGDB69· 5OC73· 17
Year 2013Dev Ty Taylor & Mario Castañeda · The Quantum Astrophysicists GuildOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · Linux

✓ Same family of puzzle-platformers: precision platforming, puzzle design and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings vibe casual, strong narrative focus and fantasy world, while skipping melee combat

Contrast
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloDarkNarrativeFantasyThird Person
Steam👍 91%· 5.7KIGDB57· 6OC60· 47
Year 2013Dev Compulsion Games · Focus EntertainmentOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · PC

✓ Fits the puzzle-platformers cluster, with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: strong narrative focus, fantasy world and visual third person, while skipping punishing difficulty

Celeste
PlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
SoloMeleeHardcore2DNarrative
Steam👍 97%· 141KRAWG👍 88%· 1.7KMC91IGDB91· 10OC92· 74
Year 2018Dev Matt Makes GamesPlaytime ~6hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Both are puzzle-platformers — sharing precision platforming, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Stands apart with strong narrative focus, cozy, relaxing feel and fantasy world, while skipping dark, oppressive atmosphere

Complete list of adventure games like Save the Ninja Clan

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Save the Ninja Clan, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Save the Ninja Clan by category

Rankings in the same genre