iRankGames
Samurai Shodown

50 Games like Samurai Shodown that you should try

Games like Samurai Shodown · Find similar →

More about this game →

If Samurai Shodown left you wanting more, this list of 50 similar games is for you. Each one shares part of its essence — fighting mechanics, historical setting and single-player focus — and is ranked by a similarity score computed across 5 attributes. SoulCalibur II comes closest (96/100).

iRank58/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreFightingSubgenre2D Fighter
Tags
SoloMultiplayer
Year 1993Dev SNK

Quick answer

The closest game to Samurai Shodown is SoulCalibur II — scoring 96/100 on our similarity scale. Street Fighter II' Turbo and Super Street Fighter IV follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

Top games similar to Samurai Shodown

50 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Samurai Shodown. Each one has been evaluated across 5 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

SoulCalibur II
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayerHistorical2DMelee
IGDB95· 2
Year 2002Dev Project Soul · Namco

✓ Both are 2D fighting games — sharing fighting mechanics, historical setting and single-player focus

≠ Stands apart with melee combat, ranged combat and fantasy world

Street Fighter II' Turbo
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2D
IGDB100· 1
Year 1993Dev Capcom · Playtronic

✓ Nearly identical: fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay.

≠ Missing: historical setting.

Super Street Fighter IV
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2D
IGDB90· 4
Year 2010Dev CapcomOn PlayStation 3

✓ Nearly identical: fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay.

≠ Missing: historical setting.

Tekken 2
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2DMelee
IGDB90· 1
Year 1995Dev Namco

✓ Same family of 2D fighting games: fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Where it differs: brings melee combat, while skipping historical setting

Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2DMelee
IGDB90· 1
Year 1999Dev Capcom Production Studio 2 · Capcom

✓ Fits the 2D fighting games cluster, with fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Stands apart with melee combat, while skipping historical setting

Street Fighter IV
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2DMelee
IGDB90· 9
Year 2010Dev CapcomOn PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the 2D fighting games cluster, with fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Where it differs: brings melee combat, while skipping historical setting

Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2DMelee
IGDB88· 1
Year 2004Dev Dimps · Bandai

✓ Both are 2D fighting games — sharing fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Where it differs: brings melee combat, while skipping historical setting

Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2D
IGDB87· 5
Year 2005Dev Namco

✓ Nearly identical: fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay.

≠ Missing: historical setting.

Marvel vs. Capcom: Clash of Super Heroes
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2DFantasySci-Fi
IGDB90· 1
Year 1998Dev Capcom · Virgin Interactive EntertainmentOn PlayStation 3

✓ Both are 2D fighting games — sharing fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Stands apart with fantasy world and setting scifi, while skipping historical setting

Street Fighter Alpha 2
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2D
IGDB85· 1
Year 1996Dev Capcom

✓ Same family of 2D fighting games: fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Stands apart with adventure storytelling, while skipping historical setting

Dragon Ball Z: Budokai
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2D
IGDB85· 1
Year 2002Dev Dimps · Bandai

✓ Nearly identical: fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay.

≠ Missing: historical setting.

Persona 4 Arena
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2DFantasySci-Fi
IGDB88· 8
Year 2012Dev Atlus · Zen UnitedOn PlayStation 3

✓ Fits the 2D fighting games cluster, with fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Stands apart with deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and fantasy world, while skipping historical setting

Mortal Kombat
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2DMelee
IGDB83
Year 1992Dev Midway Games

✓ Both are 2D fighting games — sharing fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Its own twist: melee combat, while skipping historical setting

Tekken Tag Tournament 2
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2DThird Person
IGDB83· 10
Year 2012Dev Namco Bandai GamesOn PlayStation 3

✓ Both are 2D fighting games — sharing fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Stands apart with visual third person, while skipping historical setting

Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS
Fighting2D Fighter
SoloMultiplayer2DFantasySci-Fi
IGDB86· 15OC84· 60
Year 2014Dev Bandai Namco Games · Nintendo

✓ Fits the 2D fighting games cluster, with fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay

≠ Its own twist: precision platforming, fantasy world and setting scifi, while skipping historical setting

Complete list of Samurai Shodown alternatives

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Samurai Shodown, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Rankings in the same genre

Frequently asked questions

What is the best game similar to Samurai Shodown?
The closest game to Samurai Shodown is SoulCalibur II, scoring 96/100 on our similarity scale. They share 5 gameplay attributes, including fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay. It's the most faithful alternative currently available.
What are the top games like Samurai Shodown?
The three closest games to Samurai Shodown are: 1. SoulCalibur II (96/100, 5 shared attributes) 2. Street Fighter II' Turbo (92/100, 4 shared attributes) 3. Super Street Fighter IV (92/100, 4 shared attributes). All share Samurai Shodown's most important gameplay attributes, ranked out of 50 candidates across 5 dimensions.
Is Street Fighter II' Turbo similar to Samurai Shodown?
Yes, very much so — Street Fighter II' Turbo scores 92/100 similarity to Samurai Shodown. They share 4 attributes, including fighting mechanics and single-player focus. It's one of the most direct alternatives available.
What Fighting games are similar to Samurai Shodown?
The best Fighting games similar to Samurai Shodown are SoulCalibur II, Street Fighter II' Turbo, Super Street Fighter IV and Tekken 2. All share the Fighting genre alongside other key Samurai Shodown attributes like fighting mechanics, single-player focus and multiplayer gameplay.
How is similarity to Samurai Shodown calculated?
We compare Samurai Shodown against every game in our catalog using 5 gameplay attributes: genre, atmosphere, world structure, play modes, combat style, and more. Each category is weighted differently — genre matters more than visual style, for instance. The result is a 0-100 score reflecting how closely a game replicates the Samurai Shodown experience, not just whether it shares the same genre label.