iRankGames
Saints Row 2

20 Online games like Saints Row 2 that you should try

Games like Saints Row 2 · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 50 games similar to Saints Row 2 down to the 20 that fit the “Online” category. Saints Row IV, HELLDIVERS™ 2 and Saints Row: Gat Out of Hell top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Saints Row 2.

iRank74/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreActionSubgenreOpen World Action
Tags
SoloMultiplayer
Year 2008Dev Volition

Quick answer

Within the “Online” category, the closest game to Saints Row 2 is Saints Row IV — scoring 97/100 on our similarity scale. HELLDIVERS™ 2 and Saints Row: Gat Out of Hell follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best online games like Saints Row 2

20 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Saints Row 2. Each one has been evaluated across 16 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Saints Row IV
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerCo-opOnlineMeleeRangedOpen WorldSandbox WorldExplorationSkill TreeThird Person
Steam👍 88%· 77KIGDB84· 14
Year 2013Dev High Voltage Software · Deep SilverOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · Linux

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing adventure storytelling, shooter and third-person shooting

≠ Its own twist: setting scifi and loot and gear systems, while skipping racing gameplay

HELLDIVERS™ 2
ActionOpen World Action
Co-opOnlineMultiplayerSoloRangedMeleeOpen WorldExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 75%· 1.1MRAWG👍 93%· 121
Year 2024Dev Arrowhead Game Studios · Sony Interactive EntertainmentPlaytime ~22hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with third-person shooting, shooter and open world exploration

≠ Where it differs: brings horror tension, dark, oppressive atmosphere and punishing difficulty, while skipping adventure storytelling

Saints Row: Gat Out of Hell
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerCo-opOnlineMeleeOpen WorldSandbox WorldExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 75%· 9.7KIGDB64· 11OC67· 69
Year 2015Dev High Voltage Software · Deep SilverOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · Linux

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, third-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: first-person shooting, dark, oppressive atmosphere and strong narrative focus, while skipping racing gameplay

Saints Row: The Third
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerCo-opOnlineMeleeOpen WorldSandbox WorldExplorationSkill TreeThird Person
Steam👍 96%· 69KIGDB85· 10
Year 2011Dev Volition · Square EnixOn PlayStation 3 · Linux · PC

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, third-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with first-person shooting, dark, oppressive atmosphere and horror setting, while skipping ranged combat

Trailmakers
ActionOpen World Action
Co-opSoloOnlineMultiplayerMeleeSandbox WorldOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 92%· 36KRAWG👍 59%· 70OC69· 5
Year 2020Dev FlashbulbPlaytime ~3hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of open-world action games: adventure storytelling, racing gameplay and sandbox freedom

≠ Its own twist: deep simulation, survival mechanics and setting space, while skipping third-person shooting

Far Cry 3
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerCo-opOnlineMeleeRangedOpen WorldSandbox WorldExplorationSkill Tree
Steam👍 88%· 129KIGDB90· 15
Year 2012Dev Ubisoft Montreal · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing shooter, adventure storytelling and sandbox freedom

≠ Its own twist: first-person shooting, survival mechanics and strong narrative focus, while skipping third-person shooting

Far Cry 6
ActionOpen World Action
Co-opMultiplayerSoloOnlineMeleeOpen WorldSandbox WorldExplorationSkill Tree
Steam👍 71%· 34KIGDB82· 11OC77· 185
Year 2021Dev Ubisoft Toronto · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing shooter, adventure storytelling and sandbox freedom

≠ Its own twist: first-person shooting, survival mechanics and strong narrative focus, while skipping third-person shooting

Far Cry 4
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerCo-opOnlineMeleeRangedOpen WorldSandbox WorldExplorationSkill Tree
Steam👍 85%· 69KIGDB86· 19OC84· 97
Year 2014Dev Ubisoft Montreal · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, adventure storytelling and sandbox freedom

≠ Where it differs: brings first-person shooting, survival mechanics and deep RPG systems, while skipping third-person shooting

Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerCo-opOnlineMeleeOpen WorldExplorationSkill Tree
Steam👍 77%· 14KIGDB73· 6OC72· 147
Year 2023Dev Massive Entertainment · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn Xbox · PC · PS5

✓ Same family of open-world action games: adventure storytelling, shooter and open world exploration

≠ Its own twist: first-person shooting, strong narrative focus and setting scifi, while skipping third-person shooting

Strange Brigade
ActionOpen World Action
Co-opSoloMultiplayerOnlineMeleeOpen WorldExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 84%· 11KIGDB73· 12OC74· 93
Year 2018Dev Rebellion DevelopmentsOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing adventure storytelling, shooter and third-person shooting

≠ Where it differs: brings puzzle design, first-person shooting and horror tension, while skipping racing gameplay

Bang-On Balls: Chronicles
ActionOpen World Action
Co-opSoloMultiplayerOnlineMeleeOpen WorldSandbox WorldExploration
Steam👍 96%· 5.1KOC84· 20
Year 2021Dev Exit Plan Games · Untold TalesPlaytime ~3hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with adventure storytelling, sandbox freedom and open world exploration

≠ Stands apart with vibe casual, offline and visual 3d, while skipping third-person shooting

Need for Speed™ Payback
ActionOpen World Action
MultiplayerSoloCo-opOnlineMeleeOpen WorldSandbox WorldExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 85%· 31KRAWG👍 43%· 741MC61OC60· 110
Year 2017Dev Ghost Games · Electronic ArtsPlaytime ~4hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with racing gameplay, sandbox freedom and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: sports simulation, deep simulation and strong narrative focus, while skipping third-person shooting

Far Cry New Dawn
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerCo-opOnlineMeleeOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 75%· 34KIGDB72· 11OC73· 146
Year 2019Dev Ubisoft Montreal · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing shooter, adventure storytelling and open world exploration

≠ Its own twist: first-person shooting, survival mechanics and deep RPG systems, while skipping third-person shooting

AXYOS
ActionOpen World Action
MultiplayerOnlineCo-opSoloRangedMeleeOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 51%· 2.3KRAWG👍 8%· 24
Year 2014Dev Axyos GamesPlaytime ~5hOn PC

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing shooter, open world exploration and ranged combat

≠ Its own twist: first-person shooting, turn-based strategy and MOBA team gameplay, while skipping third-person shooting

Hunt: Showdown 1896
ActionOpen World Action
MultiplayerCo-opSoloOnlineRangedMeleeOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 74%· 272KRAWG👍 74%· 317MC79IGDB75· 5OC80· 9
Year 2018Dev CrytekPlaytime ~6hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, open world exploration and ranged combat

≠ Its own twist: first-person shooting, survival mechanics and roguelike runs, while skipping third-person shooting

Complete list of online games like Saints Row 2

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Saints Row 2, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Saints Row 2 by category

Rankings in the same genre