iRankGames
Red Faction

41 Melee games like Red Faction that you should try

Games like Red Faction · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 50 games similar to Red Faction down to the 41 that fit the “Melee” category. Unreal II: The Awakening, Red Faction II and Serious Sam: The Second Encounter top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Red Faction.

iRank79/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreShooterSubgenreFPS
Tags
SoloMultiplayer
Year 2001Dev Volition

Quick answer

Within the “Melee” category, the closest game to Red Faction is Unreal II: The Awakening — scoring 97/100 on our similarity scale. Red Faction II and Serious Sam: The Second Encounter follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best melee games like Red Faction

41 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Red Faction. Each one has been evaluated across 9 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Unreal II: The Awakening
ShooterFPS
SoloOfflineMultiplayerMeleeSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 67%· 641IGDB61· 2
Year 2003Dev Legend Entertainment · Atari, Inc.On PC

✓ Nearly identical: shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat.

≠ Missing: adventure storytelling.

Red Faction II
ShooterFPS
SoloOfflineMultiplayerMeleeSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 52%· 1.3KIGDB81· 2
Year 2002Dev Outrage Games · THQOn PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings post-apocalyptic world

Serious Sam: The Second Encounter
ShooterFPS
OfflineSoloMultiplayerMeleeSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 96%· 2.0KIGDB91· 2
Year 2002Dev Croteam · Gathering of DevelopersOn PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with dark, oppressive atmosphere and co op

Kane & Lynch: Dead Men
ShooterFPS
OfflineSoloMultiplayerMeleeCo-op
Steam👍 65%· 3.4KIGDB60· 1
Year 2007Dev IO Interactive · Eidos InteractiveOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Stands apart with third-person shooting, dark, oppressive atmosphere and strong narrative focus, while skipping adventure storytelling

Metal Slug
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerOfflineMeleeCo-op
Steam👍 89%· 5.1K
Year 1996Dev Nazca Corporation · SNK PlaymoreOn PlayStation 3 · Linux · Android

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: precision platforming, co op and visual 2d, while skipping setting scifi

Superfighters Deluxe
ShooterFPS
MultiplayerOfflineSoloMeleeCo-op
Steam👍 89%· 3.5K
Year 2018Dev MythoLogic InteractiveOn PC

✓ Both are first-person shooters — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Where it differs: brings precision platforming, fighting mechanics and dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping adventure storytelling

Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerOfflineMeleeSci-Fi
Steam👍 87%· 898RAWG👍 64%· 73MC76IGDB76· 3
Year 2011Dev Shadow Planet Productions · Microsoft StudiosPlaytime ~1hOn PC · Xbox · Apple Macintosh

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings Metroidvania exploration, puzzle design and fantasy world, while skipping visual first person

Bulletstorm
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerMeleeSci-FiFirst Person
IGDB87· 7
Year 2011Dev People Can Fly · Electronic ArtsOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Nearly identical: shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat.

≠ Missing: adventure storytelling.

Duke Nukem 3D
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerMeleeSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 86%· 21IGDB75· 1
Year 1996Dev 3D Realms · MacSoft GamesOn PC · Mac

✓ Both are first-person shooters — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Where it differs: brings puzzle design, while skipping adventure storytelling

Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime
ShooterFPS
OfflineMultiplayerSoloMeleeSci-Fi
Steam👍 93%· 4.0KIGDB83· 14OC82· 50
Year 2015Dev Asteroid BaseOn PS4 · Linux · PC

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings deep simulation, puzzle design and cozy, relaxing feel, while skipping visual first person

Battlefield: Bad Company
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerMeleeFirst PersonLoot
IGDB88· 4
Year 2008Dev EA Digital Illusions CE · Electronic ArtsOn PlayStation 3

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Where it differs: brings loot and gear systems and skill tree progression, while skipping adventure storytelling

Duck Game
ShooterFPS
MultiplayerSoloOfflineMeleePvP
Steam👍 97%· 39KRAWG👍 91%· 313MC82IGDB83· 4OC84· 14
Year 2015Dev Adult Swim · Adult Swim GamesPlaytime ~5hOn PC · PS · Nintendo

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Its own twist: precision platforming, competitive edge and vibe casual, while skipping adventure storytelling

Aliens: Colonial Marines
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerOfflineMeleeSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 62%· 12KIGDB45· 14
Year 2013Dev Gearbox Software · SegaOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Its own twist: horror tension, survival mechanics and dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping adventure storytelling

Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces II
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerMeleeSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 81%· 2.2K
Year 1997Dev LucasArtsOn PC

✓ Both are first-person shooters — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings setting space and visual third person, while skipping offline

Broforce
ShooterFPS
MultiplayerSoloOfflineMeleeSci-Fi
Steam👍 97%· 61KRAWG👍 84%· 1.3KMC83IGDB72· 9OC79· 43
Year 2015Dev Devolver DigitalPlaytime ~6hOn PC · PS · Apple Macintosh

✓ Both are first-person shooters — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings precision platforming, vibe casual and dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping visual first person

Complete list of melee games like Red Faction

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Red Faction, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Red Faction by category

Rankings in the same genre