iRankGames
Poker Night 2

18 Casual games like Poker Night 2 that you should try

Games like Poker Night 2 · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 49 games similar to Poker Night 2 down to the 18 that fit the “Casual” category. Lara Croft Go, Telltale Texas Hold ‘Em and 7 Grand Steps: What Ancients Begat top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Poker Night 2.

iRank76/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreStrategySubgenreTurn-Based Strategy
Tags
CasualNarrativeSolo
Year 2013Dev Telltale Games

Quick answer

Within the “Casual” category, the closest game to Poker Night 2 is Lara Croft Go — scoring 96/100 on our similarity scale. Telltale Texas Hold ‘Em and 7 Grand Steps: What Ancients Begat follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best casual games like Poker Night 2

18 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Poker Night 2. Each one has been evaluated across 9 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Lara Croft Go
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualNarrativeHorrorAnime
Steam👍 93%· 4.0KIGDB86· 5OC83· 19
Year 2015Dev Square Enix Montréal · Square EnixOn PS4 · Linux · PC

✓ Both are turn-based strategy games — sharing puzzle design, adventure storytelling and turn-based strategy

≠ Stands apart with precision platforming, horror tension and horror setting, while skipping sports simulation

Telltale Texas Hold ‘Em
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualNarrativeTacticalCozy
Steam👍 68%· 370RAWG👍 24%· 21
Year 2008Dev Telltale GamesPlaytime ~1hOn PC

✓ Both are turn-based strategy games — sharing card game strategy, puzzle design and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with deep simulation, horror tension and survival mechanics, while skipping sports simulation

7 Grand Steps: What Ancients Begat
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualNarrativeCozyHistorical
Steam👍 54%· 768RAWG👍 5%· 20IGDB40· 1
Year 2013Dev MousechiefPlaytime ~4hOn PC · Apple Macintosh

✓ Same family of turn-based strategy games: turn-based strategy, card game strategy and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: deep simulation, cozy, relaxing feel and historical setting, while skipping sports simulation

60 Seconds!
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloNarrativeCasualTacticalHardcore
Steam👍 85%· 12KIGDB80· 1OC58· 10
Year 2015Dev Robot Gentleman StudiosOn PS4 · Android · PC

✓ Fits the turn-based strategy games cluster, with turn-based strategy, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: deep simulation, survival mechanics and punishing difficulty, while skipping card game strategy

Balatro
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualNarrativeHardcoreRelaxing
Steam👍 98%· 191KRAWG👍 86%· 263IGDB91· 5OC92· 64
Year 2024Dev LocalThunk · PlayStackPlaytime ~14hOn PC · PS · iOS

✓ Both are turn-based strategy games — sharing card game strategy, turn-based strategy and vibe casual

≠ Its own twist: roguelike runs, punishing difficulty and vibe relaxing, while skipping sports simulation

G.I.R.L.S. will be Girls
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualNarrativeMeleeRanged
Steam👍 63%· 263
Year 2015Dev ZooPlaytime ~5hOn PC

✓ Fits the turn-based strategy games cluster, with card game strategy, turn-based strategy and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: horror tension, cozy, relaxing feel and dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping sports simulation

Egyptian Senet
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualNarrativeMultiplayerRelaxing
Steam👍 78%· 365
Year 2015Dev Ezzat StudiosPlaytime ~1hOn PC · Apple Macintosh

✓ Both are turn-based strategy games — sharing turn-based strategy, card game strategy and sports simulation

≠ Stands apart with deep simulation, vibe relaxing and cozy, relaxing feel, while skipping adventure storytelling

Ascension: Deckbuilding Game
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualNarrativeMultiplayerOffline
Steam👍 89%· 1.7KMC84
Year 2011Dev Playdek · Asmodee DigitalPlaytime ~2hOn PC · iOS · Android

✓ Both are turn-based strategy games — sharing card game strategy, turn-based strategy and vibe casual

≠ Where it differs: brings combat tactical, fantasy world and setting scifi, while skipping sports simulation

Poker Night at the Inventory
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualFirst PersonTactical
Steam👍 90%· 9.7KRAWG👍 59%· 249MC71OC80· 12
Year 2010Dev Telltale GamesPlaytime ~3hOn PC · Apple Macintosh

✓ Same family of turn-based strategy games: card game strategy, sports simulation and turn-based strategy

≠ Where it differs: brings combat tactical, while skipping puzzle design

Governor of Poker 2
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualHistoricalIsometricFree to Play
Steam👍 73%· 185
Year 2010Dev I Sioux Game ProductionsPlaytime ~3hOn PC · Android

✓ Same family of turn-based strategy games: adventure storytelling, card game strategy and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: deep simulation, historical setting and visual isometric, while skipping sports simulation

Card City Nights
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualCozyFantasyIsometric
Steam👍 88%· 1.0KRAWG👍 37%· 30
Year 2014Dev LudosityPlaytime ~2hOn PC · iOS · Android

✓ Same family of turn-based strategy games: card game strategy, adventure storytelling and turn-based strategy

≠ Its own twist: cozy, relaxing feel, fantasy world and visual isometric, while skipping sports simulation

Triple Town
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualCozyFantasyIsometric
Steam👍 92%· 820RAWG👍 67%· 27
Year 2012Dev Spry FoxPlaytime ~4hOn PC · iOS · Android

✓ Both are turn-based strategy games — sharing puzzle design, turn-based strategy and vibe casual

≠ Where it differs: brings cozy, relaxing feel, fantasy world and visual isometric, while skipping card game strategy

Abalone
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualMultiplayer
Steam👍 61%· 161
Year 2013Dev Asmodee DigitalPlaytime ~5hOn PC · iOS · Android

✓ Same family of turn-based strategy games: turn-based strategy, card game strategy and vibe casual

≠ Stands apart with multiplayer gameplay, while skipping sports simulation

Dead Man's Draw
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualCo-opTactical2D
Steam👍 84%· 644
Year 2013Dev Stardock EntertainmentPlaytime ~4hOn PC · iOS

✓ Fits the turn-based strategy games cluster, with card game strategy, turn-based strategy and vibe casual

≠ Its own twist: combat tactical, co op and visual 2d, while skipping sports simulation

Ticket to Ride: Classic Edition
StrategyTurn-Based Strategy
SoloCasualMultiplayerOfflinePvP
Steam👍 86%· 5.5KRAWG👍 67%· 117MC91IGDB63· 3
Year 2009Dev Plug In Digital · Microsoft StudiosPlaytime ~3hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of turn-based strategy games: turn-based strategy, card game strategy and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: competitive edge, combat tactical and historical setting, while skipping sports simulation

Complete list of casual games like Poker Night 2

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Poker Night 2, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Poker Night 2 by category

Rankings in the same genre