iRankGames
Lies of P

10 Games with a horror setting like Lies of P that you should try

Games like Lies of P · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 47 games similar to Lies of P down to the 10 that fit the “Horror” category. Blasphemous, Blasphemous II and Ender Lilies: Quietus of the Knights top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Lies of P.

iRank89/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreRPGSubgenreAction RPGSub-subgenreSoulslike
Tags
HardcoreDarkSolo
Year 2023Dev Round8 Studio

Quick answer

Within the “Horror” category, the closest game to Lies of P is Blasphemous — scoring 98/100 on our similarity scale. Blasphemous II and Ender Lilies: Quietus of the Knights follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best games with a horror setting like Lies of P

10 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Lies of P. Each one has been evaluated across 15 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Blasphemous
RPGAction RPGSoulslike
SoloMeleeHardcoreDarkFantasyHorrorExploration
Steam👍 90%· 63KIGDB78· 4OC79· 77
Year 2019Dev The Game KitchenOn PS4 · Linux · Android

✓ Fits the Soulslike games cluster, with deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: Metroidvania exploration, precision platforming and horror tension, while skipping strong narrative focus

Blasphemous II
RPGAction RPGSoulslike
SoloMeleeHardcoreNarrativeOpen WorldFantasyHorrorExploration
Steam👍 90%· 18KIGDB89· 4
Year 2023Dev The Game Kitchen · Team17On Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of Soulslike games: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with precision platforming, Metroidvania exploration and horror tension, while skipping dark, oppressive atmosphere

Ender Lilies: Quietus of the Knights
RPGAction RPGSoulslike
SoloMeleeHardcoreDarkNarrativeFantasyHorrorExploration
Steam👍 94%· 44KIGDB79· 5OC85· 65
Year 2021Dev adglobe · Binary Haze InteractiveOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of Soulslike games: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: Metroidvania exploration, precision platforming and post-apocalyptic world, while skipping open world exploration

Mortal Shell
RPGAction RPGSoulslike
SoloMeleeHardcoreDarkNarrativeOpen WorldFantasyHorrorExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 68%· 11KIGDB75· 8OC76· 126
Year 2020Dev Cold Symmetry · PlaystackOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of Soulslike games: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: horror tension and multiplayer gameplay, while skipping setting scifi

Bloodborne
RPGAction RPGSoulslike
SoloMeleeDarkHardcoreOpen WorldHorrorFantasyExplorationThird Person
IGDB91· 18OC91· 111
Year 2015Dev FromSoftware · Sony Computer EntertainmentOn PS4

✓ Same family of Soulslike games: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Stands apart with multiplayer gameplay and co op, while skipping action RPG combat

Salt and Sanctuary
RPGAction RPGSoulslike
SoloMeleeHardcoreDarkNarrativeFantasyHorrorExploration
Steam👍 89%· 22KRAWG👍 75%· 351MC84IGDB85· 10OC83· 72
Year 2016Dev Ska StudiosPlaytime ~3hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the Soulslike games cluster, with deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with precision platforming, Metroidvania exploration and co op, while skipping open world exploration

Remnant II
RPGAction RPGSoulslike
SoloMeleeHardcoreDarkNarrativeFantasyHorrorThird Person
Steam👍 82%· 67KIGDB84· 6OC82· 117
Year 2023Dev Gunfire Games · Gearbox PublishingOn Xbox · PC · PS5

✓ Both are Soulslike games — sharing deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings shooter, third-person shooting and first-person shooting, while skipping open world exploration

Demon's Souls
RPGAction RPGSoulslike
SoloMeleeNarrativeDarkHardcoreHorrorFantasyThird Person
IGDB92· 9
Year 2020Dev Bluepoint Games · Sony Interactive EntertainmentOn PS5

✓ Same family of Soulslike games: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings roguelike runs, combat magic and multiplayer gameplay, while skipping open world exploration

Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening - Special Edition
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkHardcoreNarrativeFantasyHorrorThird Person
Steam👍 62%· 4.0KIGDB90· 1
Year 2006Dev Capcom Production Studio 1 · CapcomOn PC

✓ Shared with Lies of P: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings shooter, third-person shooting and fighting mechanics, while skipping open world exploration

Devil May Cry 3 Special Edition
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkHardcoreNarrativeHorrorFantasyThird Person
Steam👍 87%· 21KRAWG👍 89%· 566IGDB80· 8OC84· 29
Year 2015Dev CapcomPlaytime ~9hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ If you enjoyed Lies of P, expect deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with fighting mechanics and setting anime, while skipping open world exploration

Explore games similar to Lies of P by category

Rankings in the same genre