iRankGames
LEGO The Hobbit

50 Games like LEGO The Hobbit that you should try

Games like LEGO The Hobbit · Find similar →

More about this game →

Few titles capture what makes LEGO The Hobbit unique: deep RPG systems, open world exploration and melee combat. After measuring 14 attributes across over 6,700 games, these are the 50 most faithful alternatives. LEGO® Batman™: The Videogame, LEGO Batman Trilogy and LEGO® Batman™ 2: DC Super Heroes top the ranking, with LEGO® Batman™: The Videogame at number one (100/100).

iRank76/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreRPGSubgenreAction RPGSub-subgenreThird-Person ARPG
Tags
OfflineSolo
Year 2014Dev Traveller's Tales

Quick answer

The closest game to LEGO The Hobbit is LEGO® Batman™: The Videogame — scoring 100/100 on our similarity scale. LEGO Batman Trilogy and LEGO® Batman™ 2: DC Super Heroes follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

Top games similar to LEGO The Hobbit

50 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to LEGO The Hobbit. Each one has been evaluated across 14 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

LEGO® Batman™: The Videogame
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
OfflineSoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeLootSkill TreeThird Person
Steam👍 89%· 16KRAWG👍 77%· 490MC80IGDB76· 4
Year 2008Dev Traveller's Tales · Feral InteractivePlaytime ~2hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Both are third-person Action RPGs — sharing deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and melee combat

≠ Stands apart with action RPG combat and precision platforming, while skipping puzzle design

LEGO Batman Trilogy
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
OfflineSoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeLootSkill TreeThird Person
Steam👍 89%· 16KRAWG👍 77%· 490MC80IGDB76· 4
Year 2008Dev Traveller's Tales · Feral InteractivePlaytime ~2hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Both are third-person Action RPGs — sharing deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and melee combat

≠ Where it differs: brings action RPG combat and precision platforming, while skipping puzzle design

LEGO® Batman™ 2: DC Super Heroes
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
OfflineSoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeOpen WorldExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 95%· 9.1KRAWG👍 73%· 364MC75IGDB81· 10
Year 2012Dev Traveller's Tales · Feral InteractivePlaytime ~4hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Both are third-person Action RPGs — sharing deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and open world exploration

≠ Stands apart with action RPG combat and precision platforming, while skipping puzzle design

LEGO® The Incredibles
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
OfflineSoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeOpen WorldExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 90%· 2.5KRAWG👍 62%· 74MC69IGDB72· 7OC68· 59
Year 2018Dev TT Fusion · Warner Bros. InteractivePlaytime ~3hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the third-person Action RPGs cluster, with deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Stands apart with action RPG combat and precision platforming, while skipping fantasy world

As Dusk Falls
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeThird Person
Steam👍 91%· 4.2KIGDB88· 6OC79· 99
Year 2022Dev INTERIOR/NIGHT · Xbox Game StudiosOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Both are third-person Action RPGs — sharing deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Where it differs: brings strong narrative focus and dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping open world exploration

LEGO Marvel's Avengers
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMultiplayerCo-opOfflineMeleeOpen WorldFantasyExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 88%· 8.7KIGDB68· 17OC70· 73
Year 2016Dev Traveller's Tales · Feral InteractiveOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: action RPG combat, precision platforming and setting scifi, while skipping loot and gear systems

LEGO Marvel Super Heroes 2
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
MultiplayerOfflineSoloCo-opMeleeOpen WorldFantasyExplorationSkill TreeThird Person
Steam👍 86%· 9.9KIGDB74· 13OC73· 91
Year 2017Dev Traveller's Tales · WB GamesOn PS4 · PC · Mac

✓ Both are third-person Action RPGs — sharing deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Where it differs: brings action RPG combat, sandbox freedom and sandbox world, while skipping loot and gear systems

Monster Hunter Generations
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMultiplayerCo-opFantasyThird Person
IGDB87· 19OC85· 59
Year 2015Dev Capcom

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Stands apart with action RPG combat and crafting mechanics, while skipping puzzle design

Nioh
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMultiplayerCo-opFantasyLootSkill TreeThird Person
IGDB88· 22OC88· 132
Year 2017Dev Team NINJA · Koei Tecmo GamesOn PlayStation 3 · PS4

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: action RPG combat and historical setting, while skipping puzzle design

LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
OfflineSoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeOpen WorldExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 84%· 7.0KIGDB76· 23OC77· 84
Year 2016Dev Traveller's Tales · WB GamesOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · Android

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: action RPG combat, precision platforming and setting scifi, while skipping fantasy world

LEGO City Undercover
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMultiplayerCo-opOpen WorldExplorationThird Person
IGDB77· 21OC77· 64
Year 2013Dev TT Fusion · Nintendo

✓ Both are third-person Action RPGs — sharing deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and open world exploration

≠ Stands apart with action RPG combat, racing gameplay and precision platforming, while skipping puzzle design

X-Men Legends II: Rise of Apocalypse
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
OfflineSoloMultiplayerMeleeFantasyThird Person
IGDB78· 5
Year 2005Dev Beenox · ActivisionOn PC

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, melee combat and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: action RPG combat, historical setting and setting scifi, while skipping adventure storytelling

Brütal Legend
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMultiplayerMeleeOpen WorldFantasyExplorationThird Person
Steam👍 93%· 20KIGDB80· 6
Year 2009Dev Double Fine Productions · Electronic ArtsOn PlayStation 3 · Linux · PC

✓ Fits the third-person Action RPGs cluster, with deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and puzzle design

≠ Its own twist: action RPG combat, real-time strategy and deep simulation, while skipping offline

Bayonetta 2
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMultiplayerFantasyThird Person
IGDB91· 21OC91· 117
Year 2014Dev PlatinumGames · Nintendo

✓ Fits the third-person Action RPGs cluster, with deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Stands apart with action RPG combat, shooter and third-person shooting, while skipping puzzle design

Stubbs the Zombie in Rebel Without a Pulse
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloCo-opMultiplayerOfflineMeleeThird Person
Steam👍 87%· 2.5KIGDB63· 4OC57· 23
Year 2005Dev Wideload Games · Aspyr MediaOn PS4 · PC · Mac

✓ Fits the third-person Action RPGs cluster, with deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and melee combat

≠ Its own twist: action RPG combat, dark, oppressive atmosphere and horror setting, while skipping puzzle design

Complete list of LEGO The Hobbit alternatives

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with LEGO The Hobbit, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to LEGO The Hobbit by category

Rankings in the same genre

Frequently asked questions

What is the best game similar to LEGO The Hobbit?
The closest game to LEGO The Hobbit is LEGO® Batman™: The Videogame, scoring 100/100 on our similarity scale. They share 10 gameplay attributes, including deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and offline. It's the most faithful alternative currently available.
What are the top games like LEGO The Hobbit?
The three closest games to LEGO The Hobbit are: 1. LEGO® Batman™: The Videogame (100/100, 10 shared attributes) 2. LEGO Batman Trilogy (100/100, 10 shared attributes) 3. LEGO® Batman™ 2: DC Super Heroes (99/100, 10 shared attributes). All share LEGO The Hobbit's most important gameplay attributes, ranked out of 50 candidates across 14 dimensions.
Is LEGO Batman Trilogy similar to LEGO The Hobbit?
Yes, very much so — LEGO Batman Trilogy scores 100/100 similarity to LEGO The Hobbit. They share 10 attributes, including deep RPG systems and adventure storytelling. It's one of the most direct alternatives available.
What RPG games are similar to LEGO The Hobbit?
The best RPG games similar to LEGO The Hobbit are LEGO® Batman™: The Videogame, LEGO Batman Trilogy, LEGO® Batman™ 2: DC Super Heroes and LEGO® The Incredibles. All share the RPG genre alongside other key LEGO The Hobbit attributes like deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and offline.
How is similarity to LEGO The Hobbit calculated?
We compare LEGO The Hobbit against every game in our catalog using 14 gameplay attributes: genre, atmosphere, world structure, play modes, combat style, and more. Each category is weighted differently — genre matters more than visual style, for instance. The result is a 0-100 score reflecting how closely a game replicates the LEGO The Hobbit experience, not just whether it shares the same genre label.
Are there free games similar to LEGO The Hobbit?
Yes — SMITE® is free and scores well on similarity to LEGO The Hobbit. It's a great way to test whether the play style clicks before investing in other paid titles.