iRankGames
Journey to the Savage Planet

30 Co-op games like Journey to the Savage Planet that you should try

Games like Journey to the Savage Planet · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 48 games similar to Journey to the Savage Planet down to the 30 that fit the “Co-op” category. Borderlands 4, Ratchet: Deadlocked and Transformers: Fall of Cybertron top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Journey to the Savage Planet.

iRank82/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreShooterSubgenreFPS
Tags
NarrativeSoloMultiplayer
Year 2020Dev Typhoon Studios

Quick answer

Within the “Co-op” category, the closest game to Journey to the Savage Planet is Borderlands 4 — scoring 97/100 on our similarity scale. Ratchet: Deadlocked and Transformers: Fall of Cybertron follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best co-op games like Journey to the Savage Planet

30 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Journey to the Savage Planet. Each one has been evaluated across 12 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Borderlands 4
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 59%· 79KIGDB87· 4OC82· 140
Year 2025Dev Gearbox Software · 2KOn Xbox · Switch · PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: deep RPG systems, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Ratchet: Deadlocked
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opSci-FiExplorationFirst Person
IGDB70· 1
Year 2005Dev Insomniac Games · Sony Computer Entertainment

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings precision platforming and visual third person, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Transformers: Fall of Cybertron
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeSci-Fi
Steam👍 93%· 2.5KIGDB81· 11
Year 2012Dev High Moon Studios · ActivisionOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: third-person shooting and visual third person, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Descent
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 96%· 471IGDB73· 3
Year 1994Dev Parallax Software · SoftBankOn PC · Mac

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Stands apart with deep simulation and setting space, while skipping adventure storytelling

Overwatch
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 30%· 401KIGDB83· 3OC90· 138
Year 2023Dev Blizzard EntertainmentOn Xbox · PS4 · Switch

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and setting scifi

≠ Its own twist: PvP competition, visual third person and free to play, while skipping adventure storytelling

Syndicate
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opSci-FiFirst Person
IGDB79· 6
Year 2012Dev Starbreeze Studios · Electronic ArtsOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Both are first-person shooters — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and setting scifi

≠ Its own twist: puzzle design and setting cyberpunk, while skipping adventure storytelling

Metal Slug
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeOffline
Steam👍 89%· 5.1K
Year 1996Dev Nazca Corporation · SNK PlaymoreOn PlayStation 3 · Linux · Android

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: precision platforming, offline and visual 2d, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Grand Theft Auto Online
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opExplorationFirst Person
IGDB94· 1
Year 2014Dev Rockstar North · Rockstar GamesOn Xbox · PlayStation 3 · PS4

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings sandbox freedom, sandbox world and open world exploration, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Binary Domain
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeNarrativeSci-Fi
Steam👍 86%· 8.1KIGDB72· 6
Year 2012Dev Ryu Ga Gotoku Studios · SegaOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings third-person shooting, puzzle design and procedural generation, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Lost Planet 2
ShooterFPS
Co-opSoloMultiplayerMeleeSci-Fi
Steam👍 66%· 3.0KIGDB71· 6
Year 2010Dev CapcomOn PlayStation 3 · Linux · PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings third-person shooting, online features and skill tree progression, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet
ShooterFPS
SoloCo-opMultiplayerMeleeSci-FiExploration
Steam👍 87%· 898RAWG👍 64%· 73MC76IGDB76· 3
Year 2011Dev Shadow Planet Productions · Microsoft StudiosPlaytime ~1hOn PC · Xbox · Apple Macintosh

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and Metroidvania exploration

≠ Where it differs: brings puzzle design, fantasy world and offline, while skipping strong narrative focus

Bulletstorm: Full Clip Edition
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeNarrativeSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 89%· 9.4KIGDB77· 14OC75· 71
Year 2017Dev People Can Fly · Gearbox PublishingOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

The Expendabros
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeOffline
Steam👍 97%· 18KRAWG👍 70%· 391IGDB80· 1
Year 2014Dev Free Lives · Devolver DigitalPlaytime ~1hOn PC · Apple Macintosh

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: precision platforming, ranged combat and offline, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

theHunter Classic
ShooterFPS
SoloMultiplayerCo-opMeleeExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 59%· 44KRAWG👍 25%· 117IGDB67· 3
Year 2014Dev Avalanche Studios · Expansive WorldsPlaytime ~1hOn PC

✓ Both are first-person shooters — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with sports simulation, deep simulation and survival mechanics, while skipping Metroidvania exploration

Iron Grip: Warlord
ShooterFPS
Co-opSoloMultiplayerMeleeSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 85%· 448MC59
Year 2008Dev ISOTXPlaytime ~1hOn PC

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Where it differs: brings real-time strategy, tower defense planning and ranged combat, while skipping adventure storytelling

Complete list of co-op games like Journey to the Savage Planet

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Journey to the Savage Planet, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Journey to the Savage Planet by category

Rankings in the same genre