iRankGames
I Am Your Beast

37 Dark games like I Am Your Beast that you should try

Games like I Am Your Beast · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 50 games similar to I Am Your Beast down to the 37 that fit the “Dark” category. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, Grand Theft Auto IV and Shadow of the Tomb Raider top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to I Am Your Beast.

iRank95/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreActionSubgenreOpen World Action
Tags
DarkNarrativeSoloCo-op
Year 2024Dev Strange Scaffold

Quick answer

Within the “Dark” category, the closest game to I Am Your Beast is Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas — scoring 90/100 on our similarity scale. Grand Theft Auto IV and Shadow of the Tomb Raider follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best dark games like I Am Your Beast

37 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to I Am Your Beast. Each one has been evaluated across 13 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
ActionOpen World Action
SoloCo-opMeleeRangedNarrativeDarkOpen WorldExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 92%· 83KRAWG👍 93%· 4.1KMC93IGDB93· 6
Year 2004Dev Rockstar North · CapcomPlaytime ~2hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, first-person shooting and strong narrative focus

≠ Stands apart with adventure storytelling, racing gameplay and sandbox freedom, while skipping combat tactical

Grand Theft Auto IV
ActionOpen World Action
SoloCo-opMeleeRangedNarrativeDarkOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 83%· 195KRAWG👍 96%· 103MC95
Year 2010Dev Rockstar Toronto · Rockstar GamesOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with shooter, strong narrative focus and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Where it differs: brings adventure storytelling, third-person shooting and sandbox freedom, while skipping first-person shooting

Shadow of the Tomb Raider
ActionOpen World Action
SoloCo-opMeleeNarrativeDarkOpen WorldHistoricalExploration
Steam👍 85%· 86KIGDB80· 17OC80· 169
Year 2018Dev Eidos Montréal · Square EnixOn Xbox · PS4 · Linux

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and strong narrative focus

≠ Stands apart with adventure storytelling, puzzle design and third-person shooting, while skipping ranged combat

Just Cause 4
ActionOpen World Action
SoloCo-opMeleeDarkNarrativeOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 62%· 32KIGDB69· 15OC68· 134
Year 2018Dev Avalanche Studios · Square EnixOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Its own twist: adventure storytelling, third-person shooting and sandbox freedom, while skipping ranged combat

Call of Duty: Black Ops 6
ActionOpen World Action
SoloCo-opMeleeTacticalDarkNarrativeOpen WorldHistoricalExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 43%· 15KIGDB83· 8OC83· 155
Year 2024Dev Treyarch · ActivisionOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Stands apart with multiplayer gameplay, PvP competition and online features, while skipping ranged combat

Homefront: The Revolution
ActionOpen World Action
SoloCo-opMeleeTacticalNarrativeDarkOpen WorldHistoricalExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 61%· 17KIGDB48· 22OC48· 83
Year 2016Dev Deep Silver Dambuster Studios · Deep SilverOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, first-person shooting and strong narrative focus

≠ Where it differs: brings adventure storytelling, survival mechanics and stealth mechanics, while skipping ranged combat

The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes
ActionOpen World Action
SoloCo-opMeleeTacticalNarrativeDarkOpen WorldHistorical
Steam👍 89%· 11KIGDB76· 9OC73· 123
Year 2021Dev Supermassive Games · Bandai Namco EntertainmentOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with strong narrative focus, dark, oppressive atmosphere and open world exploration

≠ Where it differs: brings adventure storytelling, survival mechanics and horror tension, while skipping first-person shooting

Far Cry: Primal
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMeleeRangedNarrativeDarkOpen WorldHistoricalExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 86%· 40KIGDB76· 20OC77· 113
Year 2016Dev Ubisoft Montreal · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and strong narrative focus

≠ Its own twist: survival mechanics, adventure storytelling and deep RPG systems, while skipping combat tactical

RAGE
ActionOpen World Action
SoloCo-opRangedMeleeNarrativeDarkOpen WorldExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 78%· 18KRAWG👍 52%· 834MC79IGDB81· 10
Year 2011Dev Aspyr Media · Bethesda SoftworksPlaytime ~5hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of open-world action games: first-person shooting, shooter and strong narrative focus

≠ Its own twist: racing gameplay, adventure storytelling and deep RPG systems, while skipping combat tactical

Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days
ActionOpen World Action
SoloCo-opMeleeDarkNarrativeOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 67%· 9.4KIGDB69· 7
Year 2010Dev IO Interactive · Square EnixOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Stands apart with third-person shooting, adventure storytelling and multiplayer gameplay, while skipping ranged combat

Grand Theft Auto III
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMeleeRangedDarkNarrativeOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 87%· 15KRAWG👍 86%· 1.6KMC93IGDB95· 2
Year 2001Dev DMA Design · CapcomPlaytime ~1hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, dark, oppressive atmosphere and strong narrative focus

≠ Stands apart with third-person shooting, adventure storytelling and deep simulation, while skipping first-person shooting

Hunt: Showdown 1896
ActionOpen World Action
Co-opSoloTacticalRangedMeleeNarrativeDarkOpen WorldHistoricalExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 74%· 272KRAWG👍 74%· 317MC79IGDB75· 5OC80· 9
Year 2018Dev CrytekPlaytime ~6hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of open-world action games: first-person shooting, shooter and strong narrative focus

≠ Its own twist: survival mechanics, roguelike runs and horror tension

Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMeleeRangedNarrativeDarkOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 93%· 30KRAWG👍 93%· 3.1KMC94IGDB94· 4
Year 2002Dev Rockstar North · Rockstar GamesPlaytime ~2hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with shooter, strong narrative focus and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Stands apart with third-person shooting, adventure storytelling and racing gameplay, while skipping first-person shooting

Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMeleeTacticalDarkNarrativeOpen WorldHistoricalExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 81%· 48KIGDB87· 22
Year 2017Dev MachineGames · Bethesda SoftworksOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Its own twist: adventure storytelling, stealth mechanics and setting scifi, while skipping ranged combat

Ghostwire: Tokyo
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMeleeRangedNarrativeDarkOpen WorldExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 83%· 20KIGDB77· 7OC77· 208
Year 2022Dev Tango Gameworks · Bethesda SoftworksOn Xbox · PC · PS5

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, first-person shooting and strong narrative focus

≠ Stands apart with adventure storytelling, horror tension and horror setting, while skipping combat tactical

Complete list of dark games like I Am Your Beast

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with I Am Your Beast, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to I Am Your Beast by category

Rankings in the same genre