iRankGames
Gumballs & Dungeons

28 Games like Gumballs & Dungeons that you should try

Games like Gumballs & Dungeons · Find similar →

More about this game →

Few titles capture what makes Gumballs & Dungeons unique: deep simulation, fantasy world and single-player focus. After measuring 5 attributes across over 6,700 games, these are the 28 most faithful alternatives. Gnomes Garden, Loom and Moonlighter top the ranking, with Gnomes Garden at number one (96/100).

iRank41/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreSimulationSubgenreJob Sim
Tags
Solo
Year 2011Dev Realmforge Studios
Stores

Quick answer

The closest game to Gumballs & Dungeons is Gnomes Garden — scoring 96/100 on our similarity scale. Loom and Moonlighter follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

Top games similar to Gumballs & Dungeons

28 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Gumballs & Dungeons. Each one has been evaluated across 5 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Gnomes Garden
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyManagementCasualNarrative
Steam👍 88%· 326
Year 2015Dev 8Floor · 8Floor GamesPlaytime ~4hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Like Gumballs & Dungeons, it's known for deep simulation, fantasy world and single-player focus

≠ Its own twist: puzzle design, adventure storytelling and horror tension, while skipping deep RPG systems

Loom
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyMagicNarrativeHistorical
Steam👍 89%· 699
Year 1990Dev Lucasfilm GamesOn Linux · PC · Mac

✓ Like Gumballs & Dungeons, it's known for deep simulation, fantasy world and single-player focus

≠ Its own twist: adventure storytelling, puzzle design and strong narrative focus, while skipping deep RPG systems

Moonlighter
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyManagementMeleeProcedural
Steam👍 82%· 22KIGDB82· 14OC82· 110
Year 2018Dev Digital Sun Games · NetflixOn PS4 · Linux · Android

✓ If you enjoyed Gumballs & Dungeons, expect deep simulation, deep RPG systems and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: action RPG combat, roguelike runs and adventure storytelling

New Pokémon Snap
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasySci-FiFirst Person
IGDB81· 12
Year 2021Dev Bandai Namco Studios · NintendoOn Switch

✓ Shared with Gumballs & Dungeons: deep simulation, fantasy world and single-player focus

≠ Its own twist: adventure storytelling, setting scifi and visual first person, while skipping deep RPG systems

100 Asian Cats
SimulationJob Sim
SoloCasual2DFree to Play
Steam👍 97%· 8.5K
Year 2023Dev 100 Hidden Animals · 100 Cozy GamesPlaytime ~1hOn PC

✓ Like Gumballs & Dungeons, it's known for deep simulation and single-player focus

≠ Where it differs: brings adventure storytelling, sports simulation and puzzle design, while skipping deep RPG systems

Farmer Against Potatoes Idle
SimulationJob Sim
SoloCasual2DFree to Play
Steam👍 95%· 8.0K
Year 2022Dev Oni GamingPlaytime ~2hOn PC

✓ Like Gumballs & Dungeons, it's known for deep simulation, deep RPG systems and single-player focus

≠ Its own twist: puzzle design, adventure storytelling and vibe casual, while skipping fantasy world

Cultist Simulator
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyManagementNarrativeDark
Steam👍 80%· 14KIGDB85· 2OC78· 22
Year 2018Dev Weather FactoryOn Linux · Android · PC

✓ Like Gumballs & Dungeons, it's known for deep simulation, deep RPG systems and fantasy world

≠ Where it differs: brings card game strategy, turn-based strategy and roguelike runs

There Is No Game: Wrong Dimension
SimulationJob Sim
SoloMeleeCasualNarrativePixel Art
Steam👍 98%· 25KRAWG👍 90%· 143MC88OC88· 18
Year 2020Dev Draw Me A PixelPlaytime ~5hOn PC · iOS · Android

✓ If you enjoyed Gumballs & Dungeons, expect deep simulation, deep RPG systems and single-player focus

≠ Its own twist: adventure storytelling, puzzle design and vibe casual, while skipping fantasy world

Game Dev Tycoon
SimulationJob Sim
SoloManagementCasualIsometric2D
Steam👍 95%· 45KRAWG👍 86%· 758MC68IGDB80· 1
Year 2012Dev Greenheart GamesPlaytime ~8hOn PC · iOS · Android

✓ Shared with Gumballs & Dungeons: deep simulation, single-player focus and resource management

≠ Where it differs: brings vibe casual, visual isometric and visual 2d, while skipping deep RPG systems

Do Not Feed the Monkeys
SimulationJob Sim
SoloManagementNarrativeDark2D
Steam👍 93%· 12KIGDB75· 1OC77· 21
Year 2018Dev Fictiorama Studios · BadLand PublishingOn PS4 · Linux · Android

✓ Like Gumballs & Dungeons, it's known for deep simulation, single-player focus and resource management

≠ Stands apart with puzzle design, adventure storytelling and strong narrative focus, while skipping deep RPG systems

Papers, Please
SimulationJob Sim
SoloNarrativeDarkCasualHardcore
Steam👍 97%· 79KRAWG👍 91%· 1.8KMC85IGDB82· 5
Year 2013Dev Lucas Pope · 3909Playtime ~4hOn PC · PS · iOS

✓ If you enjoyed Gumballs & Dungeons, expect deep simulation and single-player focus

≠ Where it differs: brings adventure storytelling, puzzle design and strong narrative focus, while skipping deep RPG systems

Thief: The Dark Project
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyStealthMagicMelee
IGDB70· 1
Year 1998Dev Looking Glass Studios · Eidos InteractiveOn PC

✓ Like Gumballs & Dungeons, it's known for deep simulation, fantasy world and single-player focus

≠ Stands apart with adventure storytelling, stealth mechanics and combat magic, while skipping deep RPG systems

The Sims Medieval
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyHistoricalMedievalIsometric
IGDB75· 3
Year 2011Dev The Sims Studio · Electronic ArtsOn PC · Mac

✓ Shared with Gumballs & Dungeons: deep simulation, fantasy world and single-player focus

≠ Its own twist: adventure storytelling, historical setting and setting medieval, while skipping deep RPG systems

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
SimulationJob Sim
SoloTacticalNarrativeSci-FiPost-Apocalyptic
IGDB84· 9OC86· 121
Year 2019Dev Vanillaware · AtlusOn PS4 · Switch

✓ Like Gumballs & Dungeons, it's known for deep simulation and single-player focus

≠ Where it differs: brings adventure storytelling, strong narrative focus and combat tactical, while skipping deep RPG systems

Hunting Unlimited 2010
SimulationJob Sim
Solo
Steam👍 85%· 376
Year 2009Playtime ~1hOn PC

✓ Shared with Gumballs & Dungeons: deep simulation and single-player focus

≠ Stands apart with sports simulation, while skipping deep RPG systems

Complete list of Gumballs & Dungeons alternatives

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Gumballs & Dungeons, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Gumballs & Dungeons by category

Rankings in the same genre

Frequently asked questions

What is the best game similar to Gumballs & Dungeons?
The closest game to Gumballs & Dungeons is Gnomes Garden, scoring 96/100 on our similarity scale. They share 4 gameplay attributes, including deep simulation, single-player focus and fantasy world. It's the most faithful alternative currently available.
What are the top games like Gumballs & Dungeons?
The three closest games to Gumballs & Dungeons are: 1. Gnomes Garden (96/100, 4 shared attributes) 2. Loom (95/100, 3 shared attributes) 3. Moonlighter (96/100, 5 shared attributes). All share Gumballs & Dungeons's most important gameplay attributes, ranked out of 28 candidates across 5 dimensions.
Is Loom similar to Gumballs & Dungeons?
Yes, very much so — Loom scores 95/100 similarity to Gumballs & Dungeons. They share 3 attributes, including deep simulation and single-player focus. It's one of the most direct alternatives available.
What Simulation games are similar to Gumballs & Dungeons?
The best Simulation games similar to Gumballs & Dungeons are Gnomes Garden, Loom, Moonlighter and New Pokémon Snap. All share the Simulation genre alongside other key Gumballs & Dungeons attributes like deep simulation, single-player focus and fantasy world.
How is similarity to Gumballs & Dungeons calculated?
We compare Gumballs & Dungeons against every game in our catalog using 5 gameplay attributes: genre, atmosphere, world structure, play modes, combat style, and more. Each category is weighted differently — genre matters more than visual style, for instance. The result is a 0-100 score reflecting how closely a game replicates the Gumballs & Dungeons experience, not just whether it shares the same genre label.