iRankGames
Far Cry

49 Shooter games like Far Cry that you should try

Games like Far Cry · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 50 games similar to Far Cry down to the 49 that fit the “Shooter” category. Crysis 3, Crysis Warhead and Crysis top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Far Cry.

iRank82/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreActionSubgenreOpen World Action
Tags
HardcoreNarrativeSoloMultiplayer
Year 2004Dev Ubisoft

Quick answer

Within the “Shooter” category, the closest game to Far Cry is Crysis 3 — scoring 92/100 on our similarity scale. Crysis Warhead and Crysis follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best shooter games like Far Cry

49 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Far Cry. Each one has been evaluated across 14 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Crysis 3
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthRangedNarrativeOpen WorldSci-FiExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 85%· 5.6KIGDB74· 12
Year 2013Dev Crytek Frankfurt · Electronic ArtsOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping punishing difficulty

Crysis Warhead
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthOpen WorldSci-FiExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 86%· 4.1KIGDB77· 3
Year 2008Dev Crytek Budapest · Electronic ArtsOn PC

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings combat tactical, historical setting and visual third person, while skipping punishing difficulty

Crysis
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthNarrativeOpen WorldSci-FiExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 80%· 13KIGDB85· 3
Year 2007Dev Crytek Frankfurt · Electronic ArtsOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Nearly identical: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling.

≠ Missing: punishing difficulty.

Mafia III
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthNarrativeOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 57%· 63KIGDB68· 23
Year 2016Dev Hangar 13 · 2K GamesOn PS4 · PC · Mac

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with adventure storytelling, shooter and first-person shooting

≠ Its own twist: third-person shooting, racing gameplay and sandbox freedom, while skipping punishing difficulty

Rise of the Tomb Raider
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthRangedNarrativeOpen WorldExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 94%· 152KIGDB87· 25OC86· 108
Year 2015Dev Crystal Dynamics · Microsoft StudiosOn PS4 · Linux · PC

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing adventure storytelling, shooter and first-person shooting

≠ Its own twist: survival mechanics, puzzle design and third-person shooting, while skipping punishing difficulty

Resident Evil Village
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthRangedNarrativeOpen WorldExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 96%· 147KRAWG👍 91%· 1.1KMC83IGDB87· 15OC84· 216
Year 2021Dev CapcomPlaytime ~15hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with adventure storytelling, first-person shooting and shooter

≠ Where it differs: brings survival mechanics, horror tension and dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping punishing difficulty

Metro Exodus
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthNarrativeOpen WorldSci-FiExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 90%· 132KIGDB83· 12OC83· 173
Year 2019Dev 4A Games · Deep SilverOn Xbox · PS4 · Linux

✓ Same family of open-world action games: shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings survival mechanics, horror tension and dark, oppressive atmosphere, while skipping punishing difficulty

Far Cry 2
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthNarrativeOpen WorldExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 76%· 18KIGDB58· 6
Year 2008Dev Ubisoft Montreal · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with sandbox freedom, roguelike runs and survival mechanics, while skipping punishing difficulty

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthRangedNarrativeOpen WorldExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 92%· 83KRAWG👍 93%· 4.1KMC93IGDB93· 6
Year 2004Dev Rockstar North · CapcomPlaytime ~2hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of open-world action games: adventure storytelling, shooter and first-person shooting

≠ Stands apart with racing gameplay, sandbox freedom and third-person shooting, while skipping punishing difficulty

Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future Soldier
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthRangedOpen WorldSci-FiExploration
Steam👍 70%· 6.0KIGDB75· 10
Year 2012Dev Ubisoft Paris · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with shooter, adventure storytelling and first-person shooting

≠ Stands apart with third-person shooting, procedural generation and combat tactical, while skipping punishing difficulty

POSTAL 2
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeRangedOpen WorldExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 97%· 133KRAWG👍 75%· 1.1KMC59IGDB59· 4
Year 2003Dev Running With ScissorsPlaytime ~4hOn PC · Apple Macintosh · Linux

✓ Same family of open-world action games: adventure storytelling, first-person shooting and shooter

≠ Stands apart with sandbox freedom, dark, oppressive atmosphere and sandbox world, while skipping punishing difficulty

Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthNarrativeOpen WorldSci-FiExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 81%· 48KIGDB87· 22
Year 2017Dev MachineGames · Bethesda SoftworksOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: dark, oppressive atmosphere, combat tactical and historical setting, while skipping punishing difficulty

Call of Juarez: Bound In Blood
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerMeleeStealthNarrativeOpen WorldExplorationFirst Person
Steam👍 87%· 4.9KIGDB79· 7
Year 2009Dev TechlandOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Fits the open-world action games cluster, with shooter, adventure storytelling and first-person shooting

≠ Where it differs: brings historical setting and fantasy world, while skipping punishing difficulty

Deathloop
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerStealthMeleeNarrativeOpen WorldSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 76%· 30KIGDB90· 10OC88· 212
Year 2021Dev Arkane Studios · Bethesda SoftworksOn Xbox · PC · PS5

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: roguelike runs, dark, oppressive atmosphere and procedural generation, while skipping punishing difficulty

Hitman 3
ActionOpen World Action
SoloMultiplayerStealthMeleeNarrativeOpen WorldExploration
Steam👍 87%· 63KIGDB85· 16OC85· 196
Year 2021Dev IO InteractiveOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Both are open-world action games — sharing adventure storytelling, shooter and first-person shooting

≠ Where it differs: brings third-person shooting, sandbox freedom and puzzle design, while skipping punishing difficulty

Complete list of shooter games like Far Cry

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Far Cry, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Far Cry by category

Rankings in the same genre