iRankGames
Digimon World

10 Games with a fantasy setting like Digimon World that you should try

Games like Digimon World · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 29 games similar to Digimon World down to the 10 that fit the “Fantasy” category. AaAaAA!!! - A Reckless Disregard for Gravity, New Pokémon Snap and Gumballs & Dungeons top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Digimon World.

iRank67/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreSimulationSubgenreJob Sim
Tags
Solo
Year 1999Dev Bandai

Quick answer

Within the “Fantasy” category, the closest game to Digimon World is AaAaAA!!! - A Reckless Disregard for Gravity — scoring 95/100 on our similarity scale. New Pokémon Snap and Gumballs & Dungeons follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best games with a fantasy setting like Digimon World

10 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Digimon World. Each one has been evaluated across 8 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

AaAaAA!!! - A Reckless Disregard for Gravity
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasySci-FiCyberpunkMelee
Steam👍 84%· 752RAWG👍 48%· 42MC81IGDB90· 1
Year 2009Dev Dejobaan GamesPlaytime ~1hOn PC

✓ Like Digimon World, it's known for deep simulation, fantasy world and setting scifi

≠ Where it differs: brings sports simulation, melee combat and historical setting, while skipping deep RPG systems

New Pokémon Snap
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasySci-FiFirst Person
IGDB81· 12
Year 2021Dev Bandai Namco Studios · NintendoOn Switch

✓ Shared with Digimon World: deep simulation, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: visual first person, while skipping deep RPG systems

Gumballs & Dungeons
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyManagement
Steam👍 45%· 878RAWG👍 17%· 23MC65
Year 2011Dev Realmforge Studios · Kalypso MediaPlaytime ~1hOn PC

✓ If you enjoyed Digimon World, expect deep simulation, deep RPG systems and fantasy world

≠ Where it differs: brings resource management, while skipping adventure storytelling

Moonlighter
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyMeleeProceduralExploration
Steam👍 82%· 22KIGDB82· 14OC82· 110
Year 2018Dev Digital Sun Games · NetflixOn PS4 · Linux · Android

✓ If you enjoyed Digimon World, expect deep simulation, deep RPG systems and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: action RPG combat, roguelike runs and procedural generation, while skipping setting scifi

Loom
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyThird PersonMagicNarrative
Steam👍 89%· 699
Year 1990Dev Lucasfilm GamesOn Linux · PC · Mac

✓ Like Digimon World, it's known for deep simulation, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: puzzle design, strong narrative focus and combat magic, while skipping deep RPG systems

Pokémon Snap
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyFirst Person
Year 1999Dev HAL Laboratory · Nintendo of Europe

✓ Shared with Digimon World: deep simulation, fantasy world and single-player focus

≠ Stands apart with visual first person, while skipping deep RPG systems

Cultist Simulator
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyNarrativeDarkProcedural
Steam👍 80%· 14KIGDB85· 2OC78· 22
Year 2018Dev Weather FactoryOn Linux · Android · PC

✓ Like Digimon World, it's known for deep simulation, deep RPG systems and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings card game strategy, turn-based strategy and roguelike runs, while skipping setting scifi

Thief: The Dark Project
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyStealthMagicMelee
IGDB70· 1
Year 1998Dev Looking Glass Studios · Eidos InteractiveOn PC

✓ Like Digimon World, it's known for deep simulation, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Stands apart with stealth mechanics, combat magic and melee combat, while skipping deep RPG systems

Gnomes Garden
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyCasualNarrativeHorror
Steam👍 88%· 326
Year 2015Dev 8Floor · 8Floor GamesPlaytime ~4hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Like Digimon World, it's known for deep simulation, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: puzzle design, horror tension and vibe casual, while skipping deep RPG systems

The Sims Medieval
SimulationJob Sim
SoloFantasyHistoricalMedievalIsometric
IGDB75· 3
Year 2011Dev The Sims Studio · Electronic ArtsOn PC · Mac

✓ Shared with Digimon World: deep simulation, adventure storytelling and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: historical setting, setting medieval and visual isometric, while skipping deep RPG systems

Explore games similar to Digimon World by category

Rankings in the same genre