iRankGames
Devil May Cry 4

31 Melee games like Devil May Cry 4 that you should try

Games like Devil May Cry 4 · Find similar →

More about this game →

We filtered the 50 games similar to Devil May Cry 4 down to the 31 that fit the “Melee” category. Yakuza 4, Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening - Special Edition and Devil May Cry 3 Special Edition top the list, ranked by affinity and similarity score to Devil May Cry 4.

iRank86/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreRPGSubgenreAction RPGSub-subgenreThird-Person ARPG
Tags
DarkHardcoreSolo
Year 2008Dev Capcom Production Studio 1
Stores

Quick answer

Within the “Melee” category, the closest game to Devil May Cry 4 is Yakuza 4 — scoring 100/100 on our similarity scale. Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening - Special Edition and Devil May Cry 3 Special Edition follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

The best melee games like Devil May Cry 4

31 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Devil May Cry 4. Each one has been evaluated across 13 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Yakuza 4
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeLootSkill TreeThird Person
IGDB80· 6
Year 2010Dev Ryu Ga Gotoku Studios · SegaOn PlayStation 3

✓ Fits the third-person Action RPGs cluster, with deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with sports simulation, deep simulation and sandbox freedom, while skipping fighting mechanics

Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening - Special Edition
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkHardcoreFantasyHorrorThird Person
Steam👍 62%· 4.0KIGDB90· 1
Year 2006Dev Capcom Production Studio 1 · CapcomOn PC

✓ Both are third-person Action RPGs — sharing deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings shooter, third-person shooting and strong narrative focus, while skipping loot and gear systems

Devil May Cry 3 Special Edition
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkHardcoreHorrorFantasyThird Person
Steam👍 87%· 21KRAWG👍 89%· 566IGDB80· 8OC84· 29
Year 2015Dev CapcomPlaytime ~9hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the third-person Action RPGs cluster, with deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with strong narrative focus and setting anime, while skipping loot and gear systems

Gravity Rush
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeThird PersonSandbox WorldOpen World
IGDB82· 7
Year 2012Dev SCE Japan Studio · Sony Computer Entertainment

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and melee combat

≠ Its own twist: sandbox freedom, sandbox world and open world exploration, while skipping action RPG combat

Ultimate Spider-Man
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeThird PersonOpen WorldExploration
IGDB74· 6
Year 2005Dev Beenox · TaitoOn PC

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and melee combat

≠ Where it differs: brings open world exploration and exploration and discovery, while skipping adventure storytelling

Jade Empire
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeFantasyThird Person
IGDB83· 2
Year 2005Dev BioWare · Microsoft Game Studios

✓ Nearly identical: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and melee combat.

≠ Missing: action RPG combat.

Kingdom Hearts
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeFantasyThird Person
IGDB80· 2
Year 2002Dev Square Product Development Division 1 · Disney Interactive Studios

✓ Nearly identical: deep RPG systems, adventure storytelling and melee combat.

≠ Missing: action RPG combat.

Killer is Dead - Nightmare Edition
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkThird PersonNarrative
Steam👍 74%· 8.7KRAWG👍 55%· 404
Year 2014Dev Grasshopper Manufacture · Deep SilverPlaytime ~3hOn PC

✓ Fits the third-person Action RPGs cluster, with deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: strong narrative focus, while skipping fighting mechanics

Dead Rising
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkHardcoreHorrorLootSkill TreeThird Person
Steam👍 88%· 7.1KIGDB82· 5
Year 2006Dev QLOC · CapcomOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with survival mechanics, sandbox freedom and horror tension, while skipping fighting mechanics

STAR WARS: The Force Unleashed II
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeFantasyThird PersonSci-Fi
Steam👍 63%· 7.8KRAWG👍 66%· 573MC59IGDB65· 5
Year 2010Dev Aspyr Media · Disney InteractivePlaytime ~3hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Fits the third-person Action RPGs cluster, with deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with setting scifi, while skipping fighting mechanics

Alice: Madness Returns
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkHorrorFantasyThird Person
Steam👍 91%· 29KRAWG👍 82%· 575MC75IGDB72· 5
Year 2011Dev Electronic ArtsPlaytime ~3hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Stands apart with horror tension, precision platforming and puzzle design, while skipping fighting mechanics

Onimusha: Warlords
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkFantasyHorrorThird Person
Steam👍 94%· 3.3KRAWG👍 92%· 103MC86IGDB75· 8
Year 2001Dev Capcom · Electronic ArtsPlaytime ~3hOn PC · PS · Xbox

✓ Both are third-person Action RPGs — sharing deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Where it differs: brings survival mechanics, horror tension and strong narrative focus, while skipping fighting mechanics

Ninja Blade
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkHorrorThird Person
Steam👍 62%· 370RAWG👍 49%· 106MC61IGDB58· 5
Year 2009Dev FromSoftwarePlaytime ~2hOn PC · Xbox

✓ Same family of third-person Action RPGs: deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Stands apart with setting scifi, while skipping adventure storytelling

Maneater
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkThird PersonNarrative
Steam👍 87%· 25KIGDB73· 14OC71· 168
Year 2020Dev Blindside Interactive · Deep SilverOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Both are third-person Action RPGs — sharing deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: deep simulation, strong narrative focus and open world exploration, while skipping fighting mechanics

DmC: Devil May Cry
RPGAction RPGThird-Person ARPG
SoloMeleeDarkFantasyThird Person
Steam👍 93%· 32KIGDB82· 12
Year 2013Dev Ninja Theory · CapcomOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Fits the third-person Action RPGs cluster, with deep RPG systems, action RPG combat and adventure storytelling

≠ Its own twist: puzzle design and strong narrative focus, while skipping punishing difficulty

Complete list of melee games like Devil May Cry 4

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Devil May Cry 4, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Devil May Cry 4 by category

Rankings in the same genre