iRankGames
Clive Barker's Jericho

36 Games like Clive Barker's Jericho that you should try

Games like Clive Barker's Jericho · Find similar →

More about this game →

Clive Barker's Jericho is hard to replace: few games combine shooter, dark, oppressive atmosphere and combat magic in quite the same way. We compared Clive Barker's Jericho against over 6,700 titles across 11 gameplay attributes and found 36 genuine alternatives — not generic genre suggestions. Metroid Prime, Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time and Firework lead the list, with Metroid Prime reaching a 94/100 similarity score. Every game here is ranked by how closely it replicates what makes Clive Barker's Jericho special.

iRank71/ 100

Did you find what you were looking for?

GenreShooterSubgenreFPS
Tags
DarkSolo
Year 2007Dev MercurySteam

Quick answer

The closest game to Clive Barker's Jericho is Metroid Prime — scoring 94/100 on our similarity scale. Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time and Firework follow close behind.

🗳️

Help us build the best rankings

Community powered

Vote on each result below — good match or not. Every vote directly shapes how we rank similar games for everyone.

Top games similar to Clive Barker's Jericho

36 similar games foundUpdated July 2026

Handpicked by our similarity algorithm, these are the titles with the highest gameplay match to Clive Barker's Jericho. Each one has been evaluated across 11 real attributes — from combat style and progression mechanics to world structure and visual perspective — so every recommendation is based on how the game actually plays, not just its genre label.

Metroid Prime
ShooterFPS
SoloSci-FiFirst PersonOpen WorldExploration
IGDB95· 2
Year 2002Dev Retro Studios · Nintendo

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and setting scifi

≠ Its own twist: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and Metroidvania exploration, while skipping survival mechanics

Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time
ShooterFPS
SoloFantasySci-FiFirst PersonOpen World
IGDB83· 7
Year 2009Dev Insomniac Games · Sony Computer EntertainmentOn PlayStation 3

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and fantasy world

≠ Its own twist: precision platforming, adventure storytelling and open world exploration, while skipping survival mechanics

Firework
ShooterFPS
SoloMelee
Steam👍 93%· 43
Year 2015Dev Ivan Zanotti's MyMadnessWorks · Gamera GamePlaytime ~4hOn PC · iOS

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Where it differs: brings adventure storytelling and precision platforming, while skipping survival mechanics

Super Metroid
ShooterFPS
SoloDarkSci-FiNarrativeExploration
IGDB100· 1
Year 1994Dev Nintendo R&D1 · Nintendo

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Where it differs: brings precision platforming, adventure storytelling and Metroidvania exploration, while skipping survival mechanics

Metroid Prime 3: Corruption
ShooterFPS
SoloSci-FiFirst PersonExploration
IGDB86· 4
Year 2007Dev Retro Studios · Nintendo

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and setting scifi

≠ Stands apart with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and Metroidvania exploration, while skipping survival mechanics

My Friend Pedro
ShooterFPS
SoloMeleeDark2D
Steam👍 96%· 28KIGDB73· 9OC80· 110
Year 2019Dev DeadToast Entertainment · Devolver DigitalOn PS4 · PC · Xbox

✓ Both are first-person shooters — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Where it differs: brings precision platforming, adventure storytelling and visual 2d, while skipping survival mechanics

Metroid: Other M
ShooterFPS
SoloSci-FiFirst PersonThird Person
IGDB78· 5
Year 2010Dev D-Rockets · Nintendo

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and setting scifi

≠ Stands apart with precision platforming, adventure storytelling and visual third person, while skipping survival mechanics

Shadow Warrior
ShooterFPS
SoloMeleeDarkFantasySci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 92%· 27KIGDB71· 8OC76· 25
Year 2013Dev Flying Wild Hog · Devolver DigitalOn PS4 · Linux · PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Where it differs: brings adventure storytelling, puzzle design and action RPG combat, while skipping survival mechanics

Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne
ShooterFPS
SoloMeleeDarkNarrativeThird Person
Steam👍 94%· 14KIGDB84· 6
Year 2003Dev Remedy Entertainment · Rockstar GamesOn PlayStation 3 · PC

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Where it differs: brings third-person shooting, adventure storytelling and strong narrative focus, while skipping survival mechanics

Vanquish
ShooterFPS
SoloMeleeDarkSci-FiLoot
Steam👍 90%· 7.8KIGDB81· 9OC79· 29
Year 2010Dev PlatinumGames · SegaOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · PC

✓ Both are first-person shooters — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Its own twist: third-person shooting, adventure storytelling and action RPG combat, while skipping survival mechanics

ODDCORE
ShooterFPS
SoloMeleeFirst PersonRanged
RAWG👍 89%· 27
Year 2018Dev Mobge · MOBGE YAZILIM GELISTIRME VE BILISIM TEKNOLOJILERI SANAYI VE TICARET LIMITED SIRKETIOn iOS · Android · Nintendo

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Its own twist: precision platforming and ranged combat, while skipping survival mechanics

Metal: Hellsinger
ShooterFPS
SoloMeleeDarkFantasyHorrorFirst Person
Steam👍 96%· 17KIGDB86· 6OC79· 91
Year 2022Dev The Outsiders · Level InfiniteOn Xbox · PS4 · PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Its own twist: puzzle design, adventure storytelling and strong narrative focus, while skipping survival mechanics

Ion Fury
ShooterFPS
SoloMeleeDarkSci-FiFirst Person
Steam👍 93%· 6.7KIGDB84· 8OC78· 73
Year 2019Dev Voidpoint · 3D RealmsOn PS4 · Linux · PC

✓ Both are first-person shooters — sharing shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Where it differs: brings setting cyberpunk, while skipping survival mechanics

Peter Jackson's King Kong: The Official Game of the Movie
ShooterFPS
SoloMeleeFirst PersonThird Person
IGDB80· 4
Year 2005Dev Ubisoft Montpellier · Ubisoft EntertainmentOn PC

✓ Same family of first-person shooters: shooter, first-person shooting and melee combat

≠ Where it differs: brings adventure storytelling and visual third person, while skipping survival mechanics

Max Payne
ShooterFPS
SoloMeleeDarkNarrativeLinear
Steam👍 89%· 16KIGDB74· 2
Year 2001Dev Remedy Entertainment · Gathering of DevelopersOn PlayStation 3 · PS4 · Android

✓ Fits the first-person shooters cluster, with shooter, first-person shooting and dark, oppressive atmosphere

≠ Stands apart with third-person shooting, strong narrative focus and linear, story-driven structure, while skipping survival mechanics

Complete list of Clive Barker's Jericho alternatives

The full catalog of games sharing gameplay DNA with Clive Barker's Jericho, ordered from highest to lowest similarity score. Use the filters above to narrow down by genre, setting or game mode and find the alternative that best fits your playstyle.

Explore games similar to Clive Barker's Jericho by category

Rankings in the same genre

Frequently asked questions

What is the best game similar to Clive Barker's Jericho?
The closest game to Clive Barker's Jericho is Metroid Prime, scoring 94/100 on our similarity scale. They share 5 gameplay attributes, including shooter, first-person shooting and single-player focus. It's the most faithful alternative currently available.
What are the top games like Clive Barker's Jericho?
The three closest games to Clive Barker's Jericho are: 1. Metroid Prime (94/100, 5 shared attributes) 2. Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time (96/100, 6 shared attributes) 3. Firework (93/100, 4 shared attributes). All share Clive Barker's Jericho's most important gameplay attributes, ranked out of 36 candidates across 11 dimensions.
Is Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time similar to Clive Barker's Jericho?
Yes, very much so — Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time scores 96/100 similarity to Clive Barker's Jericho. They share 6 attributes, including shooter and first-person shooting. It's one of the most direct alternatives available.
What Shooter games are similar to Clive Barker's Jericho?
The best Shooter games similar to Clive Barker's Jericho are Metroid Prime, Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time, Firework and Super Metroid. All share the Shooter genre alongside other key Clive Barker's Jericho attributes like shooter, first-person shooting and single-player focus.
How is similarity to Clive Barker's Jericho calculated?
We compare Clive Barker's Jericho against every game in our catalog using 11 gameplay attributes: genre, atmosphere, world structure, play modes, combat style, and more. Each category is weighted differently — genre matters more than visual style, for instance. The result is a 0-100 score reflecting how closely a game replicates the Clive Barker's Jericho experience, not just whether it shares the same genre label.